Privacy Policy

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.

Identifying Purposes

We collect and use Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, email, and phone number are provided as part of the request process.

Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you.

Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions 

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by contacting admin@kitchenerscale.com.

Additional Information

When you visit the Kitchener Scale website, we use Google Analytics to obtain information from you about the browser and type of computer you are using, the website that referred you to us, the pages you request, and the date and time of those requests. We use this information on an aggregate basis (in other words, the personal information of the individual is pooled into a group of information such that the personal information cannot be identified with an individual) to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of our site.